FANUC Power Mate i-MODEL H CONNECTION MANUAL (HARDWARE)

10. CONNECTION TO PERIPHERALS
B63173EN/03
404
(1)The same restrictions as on J45 of the CRT/MDI interface in Section
8.1 are imposed on cables J174 and J175.
(2)The maximum cable length is 50 m (the total length of cable J174 and
cables J175 that interconnect the display link adapters). The cable
length between the Power Mate iH and display link adapter should
be as short as possible (500 mm maximum).
(3)The restrictions on the display link interface are the same as those
described in Section 8.1. Note that, however, the maximum cable
length, 50 m, cannot be exceeded.
(4)The display link interface signals are terminated by the setup/display
device (including a terminating resistor) and the display link
terminating unit at the right end.
(5)The multiaxis synchronization signal is terminated by cable J174 and
the display link terminating unit at the right end.
(6)Cable J174 has upper compatibility with display link interface cable
J142 (see Subsection 8.1.2). Even when the multiaxis synchronization
function is not needed, cable J174 may be used.
(7)When the setup/display device is used in a detachable manner, the
multiaxis synchronization signal must be terminated by a display link
terminating unit while the setup/display device is detached.
Jd41
Power Mate i
J174
J175
Jd41
Power Mate i
J175
J175 J175
Setup/display device
(display link interface)
Display link
adapter
Display link
adapter
Display link ter-
minating unit
JD13

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *